Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we value our reader's privacy and want to be upfront with our privacy practices. Please contact members@BackToLearn.com if you have questions about your account.

Last Updated: August 28, 2012

General

Next Step Media Network ("Next Step") respects the privacy of every individual who visits BackToLearn.com ("Web site") or responds to our registration form, contests, or interactive advertisements. Next Step's Privacy Policy outlines the information Next Step will collect and how we will use that information. This Policy also tells you what to do if you do not want your Personal Information to be shared or divulged when you visit our Web site or respond to our advertising.

By using the Web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Web site.

We do not attempt to collect excessive or irrelevant information, whether that information personally identifies you or not. We collect information solely to support our interaction with you. We will take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify information about you that we collect when we no longer need it to interact with you. Until you notify us by following the instructions under "Opt-out" below or we determine that the information is no longer needed, we may retain information we collect indefinitely.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personal Information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, e.g., your name, physical or email addresses, or telephone numbers, which we may collect during your registration with Next Step or in emails to us and in online forms, orders, and surveys. If you do not want your Personal Information collected, DO NOT submit it to us. Next Step will not collect your Personal Information unless you provide it voluntarily. You do not have to provide Personal Information to visit the Web site, but if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to use all the features of our Web site.

If you do submit Personal Information, we will:

  • store and process it to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;
  • use it to contact you for account, informational, marketing and promotional purposes;
  • based upon your selections, disclose it to third parties listed on BackToLearn’s college search tool, who may contact you for information, marketing and promotional purposes;
  • disclose it to third parties (including legal authorities) if we believe that disclosure might be legally required or necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be injuring or interfering with the rights or property (either intentionally or unintentionally) of Next Step, other members or users of the Web site, or anyone else whom we believe could be harmed by such activities;
  • disclose it when we believe that disclosure is necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions; and
  • disclose it to independent contractors we engage to assist with or perform any of the foregoing activities.

Additionally, if you do submit Personal Information:

  • Next Step may distribute your information to third parties not listed on the Registration Page but who will provide information to you on student loans, special offers for graduates, United States armed services, college admissions, volunteering opportunities, and camps; and
  • Next Step may provide it to select appropriate advertisers.

By using our service to request information from our advertising clients and advertising partners, you are giving permission to BacktoLearn.com and these parties (or their partners and vendors) to contact you using the methods of their choice—including, without limitation, email, telephone, mail or text messaging—to fulfill your information request, notwithstanding your possible listing in the National Do-Not-Call Registry.

Aggregating Third Party Information with Personal Information

We may, either through our own searches or by contact with third party providers, add publicly available information to the Personal Information you elect to provide to us. For example, if you provide your name or address, we may add your telephone number and email address obtained from other sources to your Personal Information. However, we will treat any information that personally identifies you, including any information that we add to the Personal Information you provide, as your Personal Information, which is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Members and Users Located Outside of the United States of America

We have made an effort to protect the personal information of all users of the Web site, and to the extent applicable, we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the applicable local rules where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to the Web site. IN ADDITION, IF YOU ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION, YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES, THE LAWS OF WHICH MAY BE DEEMED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION TO HAVE INADEQUATE DATA PROTECTION. Members and other users of the Web site located in countries outside of the United States of America who submit personal information do thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this privacy policy and to the transfer of that information to and/or storage of the information in the United States of America.

Changing my Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all of your Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment, and accessed only by authorized personnel for permitted purposes. If your Personal Information changes, you may contact us at Webmaster@BackToLearn.com to review or update your Personal Information or request that we remove your Personal Information from our records. If you request, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete your Personal Information from our existing records.

Children (under 13)

We do not knowingly collect, use or retain any Personal Information from visitors to our Web site who are under thirteen (13) years of age for any purpose whatsoever (including internal or external marketing purposes). This Web site is not directed at individuals under 13 years of age, and Next Step does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from such individuals.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

Next Step may also collect information about you that is not personally-identifying information. Examples may include your age, gender, interests and preferences, the type of Internet browser and computer operating system you use, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to the Web site. Next Step may share this information with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. The data are used to customize the Web site's content and advertising and to deliver a better experience for our members and users.

Tracking Tools

We use Internet technologies such as “Cookies” and other tracking tools to store information on individual users’ computers to assist in their use of the Web site. For example, once you have registered, a Cookie will be used to recognize you and avoid asking you to register again. We also use Cookies to tailor the Web site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your hard drive, block all Cookies, and receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

To ensure the best experience on the Web site we suggest that you allow Next Step to leave Cookies on your computer.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses Cookies to serve ads on the Web site. Google's use of the DART Cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visit to the Web site and other sites on the internet. You may opt out of the use of Google's DART Cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Links to Other Web sites

The Web site has links to various other Web sites. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through the Web site. These links to other sites do not imply affiliation or endorsement of a linked site in any way.

Security

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While Next Step endeavors to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

The security of all personally identifying information associated with our users and members is very important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, Next Step can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will take reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell some of our assets, which could include information about our members and users. Also, in the event that Next Step or substantially all of its assets are acquired, this customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using the Web site, you have consented to Next Step’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to this Policy or our Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use the Web site.

Opt-out

If after registering on or otherwise providing your Personal Information you no longer wish to receive any materials, offers or correspondence from Next Step, please send an email to members@BackToLearn.com indicating your preference to "unsubscribe," and we will promptly remove you from our email list, mailing list and mark you as deleted from our database. Please be sure to include your name and email address in your email.

If you no longer wish to receive any materials or other correspondence from third parties, you must contact them directly. You will be subject to their privacy policies and terms of use in such event.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to have any Personal Information updated or deleted from our records, please contact us at:

Next Step Media Network
c/o Student Leads Administrator
2 W. Main St., Suite 200
Victor, NY 14564
1-800-771-3117
or at members@BackToLearn.com.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right at any time to change our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, so you should review them from time to time. If we make a change, we will post a notice on the Web site. If you use the Web site after we change our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows our California customers to request certain information regarding our disclosures in 2004, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at either members@BackToLearn.com or Next Step Media Network, 2 W. Main St., Suite 200, Victor, NY 14564, and include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty days.

© 2009 Next Step Media Network, Inc.